Upcoming Events

Welcome to our Calendar of Events. We have events for Breed Shows, Combined Training/Eventing, Cutting, Reining, Versatility/Reined Cow Horse, Dressage, Hunter/Jumper, Open Shows, Team Penning & Sorting, Roping, Barrel Racing & Playdays, Trail Rides, Clinics & Seminars, and Sales & Events.

Just scroll down to the category you would like to see. Want to add an event? Email us your flyer at news@swhorsetrader.com.

JUNE-JULY 2018

Call Before You Haul!
(ADVERTISERS IN BOLD)
SouthWest Horse Trader show and event listings are free of charge as a service to our readers and are published on a space available basis.

Breed Shows

JUNE

1-3 OPtHA Experiance The Color Shows, Inola, OK, Rebecca Roberts, 417-499-0277

1-3 Texas Summer Fun Appaloosa Circuit, Waco, Beth Bass, 979-220-7299

2 RRHC AQHA Intro/Open Sh, Sulphur Springs, Judy Dawson, 972-754-2407

2 Sooner State Morgan Horse Assoc Sh, Purcell, OK, Gert Shuckhart, 405-850-4860

6-10 Oklahoma QHA Redbud Spectacular, Oklahoma City, OK, Jackie Krshka, 405-440-0694

8-9 HCHA AQHA/Open Sh, Sulphur Springs, Angie Middleton, 214-641-9582

8-9 PPHSS June Show, Glen Rose, Candice Bowen, 940-923-8123

9-10 Roadrunner Classic Appaloosa, Albuquerque, NM, Kristine Bowker, 505-975-3567

16 AR ApHC Summer Warm-up, Hot Springs, AR, Carol Jones, 870-540-7690

16-17 GHMHC Summer MHS, Katy, Nancy Braesicke, 903-574-0891

23 SWQHA June Show, Las Cruces, NM, Evelyn Ann Huff, 575-551-2245

25-7 ApHC National Show & Youth World, Fort Worth, ApHC, 208-882-5578

30-1 Tulsa Holiday Summer Circuit AQHA, Tulsa, OK, Cara Walker, 405-880-2751

JULY

2-3 Tulsa Holiday Summer Circuit AQHA, Tulsa, OK, Cara Walker, 405-880-2751

6-8 Lone Star QH Capital, Glen Rose, Sharon Grigsby, 940-594-0881

6-8 AMHA Central Regional Ch, Ardmore, OK, Laura Mullen, 607-769-6743

11-15 Athens AQHA Summer Jubilee, Athens, An Equine Production, 765-714-4324

13-14 HCHA AQHA/Open Sh, Sulphur Springs, Angie Middleton, 214-641-9582

14 The Cowboy Classic AHA, Greenville, David Dickerson, 972-291-2781

14-15 Sandhills Hereford QHS Midland, Nancy Jones, 432-940-6986

21-22 NM Paint Horse Green Chili Classic, Stanley, NM, Nancy Creel-Unis, 505-250-2574

21-38 AHA Youth Nationals, Oklahoma City, OK, AHA, 303-696-4500

26-29 AQHA Boom Circuit, Amarillo, Don Moore, 719-468-9546

Combined Trg/Evt

JUNE

3 GHCTA New Horizon Schooling, Hockley, Laura Sartwelle, 832-766-8400

8-10 USEA Feather Creek Farm HT, Norman, OK, Dynah Korhummel, 925-580-9841

16-17 GHCTA MeadowCreek Park Jumpin’ June Bug Schooling HT, Kosse, Robbie Peterson, 713-545-0955

24 GHCTA/USEA Robins Nest Derby & FEH/YEH, Montgomery, FMI, 832-364-7477

JULY

1 GHCTA Schooling Horse Trial, Bellville, Pine Hill, 979-865-5591

8 GHCTA Combined Training Sh/HDS Schooling Sh, Hockley, New Horizon Stables, 832-766-8400

Cutting

JUNE

2-3 American Lufkin, Cary Sims, 979-525-9700

2-3 USCHA Event, Sulphur Springs, Ruthie Vance, 936-829-0370

6-7 Jared Lesh Cutting Weekend, Whitesboro, Jan Seago, 918-344-0500

7 American OK, Corn, OK, Connie Wartchow, 580-777-2876

8-10 PK Cutters, Decatur, Jessica McLauchlin, 940-550-8012

8-17 NCHA The NonPro + Open Wkend, Ardmore, OK, Della Hillerman, 405-598-2568

9-10 American South TX CHA, Brenham, Linda Lane, 979-836-3370

16 USCHA Bar None, Henderson, USCHA, 903-440-4122

22-23 3 Amigos, Gonzales, Marcy Blanchard, 210-379-0450

22-23 Trinity CHA, Paradise, Barbara Wheeler, 940-206-0444

22-24 Brazos Valley Cutters Wkend, Weatherford, Cathy Carpenter, 208-861-9512

22-24 ASWTXA Belton, Cary Sims, 979-525-9700

23-24 USCHA Event, Sulphur Springs, Ruthie Vance, 936-829-0370

29-1 Bluebonnet CHA, Brenham, Cary Sims 979-525-9700

29-30 Jared Lesh Cutting Weekend, Whitesboro, Jan Seago, 918-344-0500

29-1 Big Country, Sweetwater, Suzy Watson, 325-212-6721

30-1 USCHA Event, Sulphur Springs, Ruthie Vance, 936-829-0370

JULY

6 SOCHA Friday, Ada, OK, Ruthie Vance, 936-829-0370

6-7 PK Cutters, Graham, Jessica McLauchlin, 940-550-8012

7-8 ACHA/APHA Cowtown Cutting, Fort Worth, Chris Woods, 832-541-3246

7-8 Lazy J Saddle Series, Stillwater, OK, Lee Ann Bates, 620-664-7230

7-8 USCHA Event, Ada, OK, Ruthie Vance, 936-829-0370

8 PK Cutters, Graham, Jessica McLauchlin, 940-550-8012

8-11 Brazos Valley Cutters, Weatherford, Cathy Carpenter, 208-861-9512

12-14 WCTCHA, Stephenville, Dana Parker, 254-485-3077

13-14 Jared Lesh Cutting Weekend, Whitesboro, Jan Seago, 918-344-0500

14 American OK, Corn, OK, Connie Wartchow, 580-777-2876

14-15 USCHA Event, Sulphur Springs, Ruthie Vance, 936-829-0370

15-5 NCHA Summer Cutting Spectacular, Fort Worth, NCHA, 817-244-6188

21-22 American South TX CHA, Brenham, Linda Lane, 979-836-3370

28-29 American West TX CHA, Clyde, Tracie Burt, 325-280-6364

Versatility/Reined Cow Horse

JUNE

2 LaSH Show, Crowley, LA, Judy Weisgerber, 337-208-2336

2 Wild Horse Prairie Days RHAA, Haskell, Tina Lamb, 325-721-1031

2-3 STRCHA Heritage Days Classic, Bryan, Tina McCleary, southtexasrcha@gmail.com

2-3 ASHA JK Summer Blast, Ada, OK, Missy Kopischke, 405-208-1810

2-3 ARHA/ARSHA Sh, Searcy, AR,ARSHA, 304-602-7742

3 Cross Timbers Ranch Horse Show, Gainesville, Tracy King, 817-597-8814

8-9 PPHSS June Show, Glen Rose, Candice Bowen, 940-923-8123

9-10 OkSHA/AQHA VRH Spring Buckle Ser, Ardmore, OK, Kim Johnson, 580-276-0662

10 Superstakes Ranch Horse Show RHAA, Glen Rose, Earnest Wilson, 817-408-6708

13-17 Versatility Ranch Horse World Championship, Guthrie, OK, AQHA, 806-376-4811

23 LaSH Show, New Roads, LA, Judy Weisgerber, 337-208-2336

28-1 SRCHA Summer Spectacular, Amarillo, Pam Orth Humphreys, 405-509-0494

29-30 SHTX Clinic/SHTX/AQHA RR, Dripping Springs, SHTX, 855-846-7468

30-1 Western OK Ranch Horse Assoc, El Reno, OK, Brian Stone, 405-996-6607

JULY

1-3 SRCHA Summer Spectacular, Amarillo, Deborah Drinko, 405-290-8884

2-3 ASHA JK Summer Blast, Ada, OK, Missy Kopischke, 405-208-1810

7-8 ASHA JK Sizzling Summer, Chickasha, OK, Missy Kopischke, 405-208-1810

7-8 STRCHA Firecracker Festival, Bryan, Tina McCleary, southtexasrcha@gmail.com

13-14 PPHSS July Show, Glen Rose, Candice Bowen, 940-923-8123

13-15 PRCHA Red Dirt Rendevous, Amarillo, Kelsey Watring, 806-356-1461

14 CAQHA All Breed Ranch Horse Show, Dripping Springs, penny.graymar@gmail.com

14-15 OkSHA/AQHA VRH Summer Buckle Ser, Ardmore, OK, Kim Johnson, 580-276-0662

15 RHAA Superstakes Ranch Horse Sh, Glen Rose, Earnest Wilson, 817-408-6708

20-21 PBPHC July Meltdown, San Angelo, Diane Gage, 316-737-3309

20-21 SHTX Clinic/SHTX Sh, Athens, SHTX, 855-846-7468

21 LaSH Show, West Monroe, LA, Judy Weisgerber, 337-208-2336

Reining

JUNE

1-3 NRHA Great Summer Slide, Katy, Lisa Castille 817-929-5802

23-1 NRHA Derby, Oklahoma City, OK, Samantha Oldfield, 405-946-7400

JULY

26-29 NRHA HOT Summer Slide, Waco, Allison Anderson, 228-697-2119

Dressage
JUNE

2-3 DDC Spring Shows, Tyler, Susan Peacock, 405-760- 0135

3 FWDC Schooling Show, Weatherford, Barbara Harty, 817-312-9242

3 GPC Schooling Show, Noble, OK, Susan Peacock, 405-760- 0135

9 West Equestrian Schooling Sh, Sand Springs, OK, Cheryl West, 918-798-9378

9-10 HDS Summer Shows, Katy, Susan Peacock, 405-760- 0135

16 CTDS Mini Show VII, Manor, Erika Culmann, 512 922-5400

16-17 Green Country Dressage Classic, Claremore, OK, Susan Peacock, 405-760- 0135

23 HDS Haras Dos Cavaleiros Schooling Sh, Magnolia, Jan Colley, 512-565-1134

24  Haras Summer Western Dressage Sh, Magnolia, Haras, 281-259-4861

23-24 CPDS Show, Stillwater, OK, Stacia Wert Gray, 405-204-3870

30 Star of Texas Show Series II Wtn Dsg, Baytown, Ereyne Mendiola, 832- 514-5596

JULY

7 WDF TX ‘Star of Texas’ Show Series II, Baytown, Ereyne Mendiola, 281-798-7055

14-15 SFDA Dressage, Santa Fe, NM, HIPICO Santa Fe, 505-474-0999

14-15 Haras Mid-Summer Dressage Sh, Magnolia, Haras, 281-259-4861

21 ODS Feather Creek Farm Schooling Sh, Norman, OK, Dynah Korhummel, 925-580-9841

28 Heart of Texas Western Dressage Lite I, Cedar Creek, Nannet Read, 362- 215-7030

Hunter/Jumper
JUNE

1-3 NMHJA Summer Opener  Show, Santa Fe, NM, Pam Rush 904-703-1801

2 CTHJA Greater Austin Horse, Show, Manor, Manor Eq Ctr, 512-423-2994

2-3 GHHJA Spring Flowers/Britannia Farm Shows, Katy, Rob Moyar, 281-818-2321

2-3 HJEO Sonrise Schooling Sh, Broken Arrow, OK, Lindsay Vander Woude, 918-978-7433

9 HJEO Revery Equine, Beggs, OK, Tiffany George, 918-636-2094

9-10 Haras Summer H/J, Magnolia, Rob Moyar; 281-818-2321

9-10 NTHJA TX Rose Horse Pk, Tyler, D’Anne Liljestrand, 903- 882-8696

14-17 THJA/USEF Blue Ribbon Summer Festival I, Waco, David Morse, 469-223-3283

20-24 THJA/USEF Blue Ribbon Summer Festival II, Waco, David Morse, 469-223-3283

23-24 NTHJA Treeline H/J, Parker, Kristen Ainsworth, 214-663-7394

27-29 CTHJA Rio Vista, Del Valle, Susan McMorris, 512-247-2303

JULY

7-8 NTHJC Freedom Festival, Tyler, Candice.Upchurch@yahoo.com

7-8 Haras Stars & Stripes  H/J, Magnolia, Rob Moyar; 281-818-2321

13-15 CTHJA Summer Circuit I, Taylor, Beverly Manroe, 512-924-8562

14-15 DHJSC/TRHP  H/J Show, Tyler, D’Anne Liljestrand, 903- 882-8696

16-17 Dallas H/J Scholarship Circuit, Collinsville, Pamela McCarthy, 214-912-4008

18-22 Sante Fe Welcome Week, Santa Fe, NM, Show Office, 505-474-0999

25-29 Sonrisa Week, Santa Fe, NM, Show Office, 505-474-0999

27-29 CTHJA Summer Circuit II, Taylor, Beverly Manroe, 512-924-8562

29 NTHJC Horse Sh, Collinsville, Pamela McCarthy, 214-912-4008

Open Shows
JUNE

2  Alamo Area Youth Assoc Show Series, San Antonio, Carla Martini, 512-787-6340

2 Johnson Co 4H Horse Shows, Cleburne, Guyann Gaines, 817-988-0019

2 RRHC Open Show, Sulphur Springs, Mack Wilson 903-517-0264

8-9 HCHA AQHA/Open Sh, Sulphur Springs, Angie Middleton, 214-641-9582

9 OkHSA Show Series, Purcell, OK, Jaclynn Gray, 405-615-9434

9 Woods Guest Ranch Open Horse Show, Boswell, OK, Kelly, 580-566-1300

16 OAHC All Breed Open Horse Show, El Reno, OK, Beverly Gray, 405-476-6112

16 CTAHA Open Show Series, Austin, Alison Cowden, 512-925-7479

16 OKAHC All Breed Shows, El Reno, OK, Kathy Barnes, 580-467-1343

16 AR Appaloosa/Open Show, Hot Springs, AR, Rena England, 501-304-0928

16 Piney Woods Horse Show Assoc, Marshall, Robert Adams, 903-720-0294

23 GHQHA Open All-Brd/PAC Sh Series, Magnolia, Fran Watts, 713-504-4121

24 MHCofT Open Show Series, McKinney, Virginia Norris, 972-658-6456

25-26 TX Buckskin/All Breed Show, Rose Palace, Rocky Gidden, 210-288-6210

30  CCEC Open Horse Show Buckle Series, Norman, OK, Tori Medlock, 405-641-6607

30 Silver Spur Riders Club Sh, Sulphur, LA, Dana Whittington, 337-794-8359

JULY

7 RRHC Open Show, Sulphur Springs, Mack Wilson 903-517-0264

13-14 HCHA AQHA/PHBA/Open Sh, Sulphur Springs, Angie Middleton, 214-641-9582

14  LSAHC Open Show, Kaufman, Sharon Behringer, 972-524-9791

21 Silver Spur Riders Club Sh, Sulphur, LA, Dana Whittington, 337-794-8359

28 OkHSA Show Series, Chicasha, OK, Jaclynn Gray, 405-615-9434

28 CCEC Open Horse Show Buckle Series, Norman, OK, Tori Medlock, 405-641-6607

28 Piney Woods Horse Show Assoc, Marshall, Robert Adams, 903-720-0294

Team Penning & Sorting 
JUNE

2 RSNC CBCC Sorting, Tyler, Laurie Shipp, 903-530-2121

2-3 RSNC Sorting, Hamilton, Tommy Roberson, 940-284-9665

2-3 RSNC Saddle Series, Stillwater, OK, Lazy J Arena, 405-269-8425

3 USTPA BCH LA Spectacular, West Monroe, LA, Brian Buckner, 601-867-1090

7-8 RSNC BCH, Bastrop, Brian Buckner, 601-867-1090

8-9 RSNC Diamond B, Healdton, OK, Diamond B Productions, 580-222-0006

9 SWTPA & Sorting, Alvarado, Shepherd’s Valley Cowboy Church, 817-790-8898

10-16 Cinch RSNC World Finals, Fort Worth,  RSNC, 970-897-2901

16 Vanzant AQHA Ranch Sorting, Newcastle, OK,Terri Hanner, 405-863-4750

23 RSNC PTPA Saddle Series, Amarillo, PTPA, 806-662-9098  

30 RSNC Sorting, Ada, OK, Wendy Wedemeyer, 209-769-7065

JULY

7-8 RSNC Sorting, Hamilton, Tommy Roberson, 940-284-9665

8 USTPA BCH Summer Sensation, West Monroe, LA, Brian Buckner, 601-867-1090

14 SWTPA & Sorting, Burleson, Jimmy Hogg, 972-351-7693

14 RSNC Sorting, Ada, OK, Wendy Wedemeyer, 209-769-7065

14-15 RSNC Sorting, Amarillo, Doug Pritchett, 806-440-4255

21-22 USTPA Summer Spectacular, Healdton, OK, Bryan Blackman, 210-896-5757

21-22 RSNC BCH, Bastrop, Brian Buckner, 601-867-1090

Roping
JUNE

2 40 Plus Team Roping, Caddo Mills, Chan Peters, 903-268-1527

2-3 USTRC Red Rock Classic, Gallup, NM, Walt Eddy, 505-879-6181

2-3 USTRC West TX Championships, San Angelo, Ben Clements, 432-349-2572

9 USTRC NMBTRA, Las Cruces, NM, NM Businessman’s Assoc, 575-644-3518

9 40 Plus Team Roping, Sweetwater, Nick Coats, 325-212-2736

9 40 Plus Team Roping, Montague, JJ Miller, 817-614-3205

10 40 Plus Team Roping, Andrews, Joe Dale Price, 432-238-3953

16-17 USTRC Affiliate Basin Bash, Andrews, Ben Clements, 432-349-2572

23 40 Plus Team Roping, Levelland, Jack Wilhite, 806-787-1086

23 40 Plus Team Roping, Palo Pinto, Lloyd South, 940-328-3229

30 USTRC West of the Pecos TR Classic, Pecos, West of the Pecos, 800-588-2855

30 40 Plus Team Roping, Montague, JJ Miller, 817-614-3205

30 NTRL 3rd Annual Fun Fest, Piney Flats, Jx2 Productions, 423-575-2295

30-1 NTR Livin for Ropin Tour, Hamilton, Yost Events Inc, 520-251-1495

JULY

1 USTRC Affil Red Rock Trailer Roping, Gallup, NM, Walt Eddy, 505-879-6181

6-8 USTRC Truck & Trailer Roping, Clovis, NM, Jerry Trujillo, 505-715-2413

6-8 USTRC Oklahoma Championships, Guthrie, OK, Jeff Smith Productions, 620-921-5903

7 Vanzant AQHA Ranch Sorting, New Castle, OK, Terri Hanner, 405-863-4750

7 40 Plus Team Roping, Caddo Mills, Chan Peters, 903-268-1527

7-8 USTRC Affil X-Treme Summer Blast, Stephenville, Ben Clements, 432-349-2572

7-8 Lone Star Roping, Glen Rose, Sharon Grigsby, 940-594-0881

14-15 USTRC Affil Big Loop, Big Money, Bryan,  Philipp Ranch Roping Prod, 936-870-6548

14-15 Road to the USTRC Finals, Amarillo, C4 Productions, 620-952-3759

20-22 USTRC Coushatta Championships, Kinder, LA, Steve Judd, 601-928-3218

21 40 Plus Team Roping, Sweetwater, Nick Coats, 325-212-2736

21 40 Plus Team Roping, Montague, JJ Miller, 817-614-3205

22 40 Plus Team Roping, Andrews, Joe Dale Price, 432-238-3953

27-29 USTRC National Finals Qualifier, San Antonio, Mathews Land & Cattle, 505- 425-6051

28 40 Plus Team Roping, Levelland, Jack Wilhite, 806-787-1086

28 40 Plus Team Roping, Palo Pinto, Lloyd South, 940-328-3229

28 40 Plus Team Roping, Ada, OK, Dave Wingo, 405-221-1701

Barrels/Playdays
JUNE

1 Inola Super Series, Inola, OK, Jessica Klassen, 918-289-6030

2 Sooner Race #5, Inola, OK, Kelly Beeman, 918-636-1727

3  Alamo Area Youth Assoc 4D Barrel Buckle Series, San Antonio, Carla Martini, 512-787-6340

5 D & D Productions Buckle Series #12, Skiatook, OK, Debra Stumpf, 918-520-1108

7 Owasso RUC Series #3, Owasso, OK, Misty Schick, 918-694-3916

8 Inola Super Series, Inola, OK, Jessica Klassen, 918-289-6030

12 D & D Productions Buckle Series #13, Skiatook, OK, Debra Stumpf, 918-520-1108

16 Brat Race #1, Alvarado, Tammi Fillingim, 817-692-2323

19 D & D Productions Buckle Series #14, Skiatook, OK, Debra Stumpf, 918-520-1108

23 Sooner Race #6,Coweta, OK, Kelly Beeman, 918-636-1727

26 D & D Productions Buckle Series #15, Skiatook, OK, Debra Stumpf, 918-520-1108

30 July Explosion Barrel Race, Marshall, Martha Reyenga, 903-805-0982

JULY

7 Brat Race #2, Alvarado, Tammi Fillingim, 817-692-2323

21 Elite Barrel Race, Waco, Christy Jones, 254-709-5193

26 NBHA OK 02 #6, Vinta, OK, Melissa J Whitfield, 918-510-1603

27-29 Barrel Bash #6, Guthrie, OK, Lisa Mullinax, 785-210-5015

Trail Events
JUNE

9 AERC Over Hill & Dale, Wesley, AR, Shawn McCarthy, 479-301-4594

23 AERC Owl Hoot Trail, Vinita OK, Alanna Frank, 281-468-5881

24 EXCA MW Stampede to Calgary , Stephenville, GW Glass, 325-330-1377

JULY

7-8 Legends Horse Ranch Texas Xtreme Challenge, Kaufman, Kimberly Pearcy, 214-676-2006

8-10 AERC Fort Stanton 1 Pioneer, Ft Stanton, NM, Roger Taylor, 505-249-2761

12-14 AERC Fort Stanton II Pioneer, Ft Stanton, NM, Roger Taylor, 505-249-2761

20-22 K Cross Ranch EXCA TX State Champs, Goldthwaite, GW Glass, 325-330-1377

Clinics/Seminars
JUNE

30-1 Advantage Eq Elite Skills Cl w/Don Hutson, Wilmer, Harley Cozewith, 281-250-0706

1-3 Jenifer Marchand Dressage Clinic, Albuquerque, NM, Adrienne Curtin, 505-228-2197

1-3 Rachel Saavedra Clinic, Santa Fe, NM, Call/text, 505-310-1050

7-9 Ride With The Stars Cl, Hamilton, FMI 817-729-2592

23-24 USDF Region 9 Jr/YR Clinic With George Williams, Waller, Clinic Coordinator, 859-971-2277

23-24 Jim Hicks Clinic, Corrales, NM, Steve Simmons, 505-301-0917

JULY

15-16 NTEA Doug Payne Clinic at Willow Draw, Weatherford, Jody, textaylor@yahoo.com

21-22 Tom Poulin Dressage Clinic, Coweta, OK, Carolyn, 918-279-0093

28-29 Hot Summer Nights with Fran Dearing, Luther, OK, Kathi Porter, 405–850-5862

Sales & Events
MONTHLY EVENTS
Round Mountain – 1st Sat, SW Livestock Sales, Courtney Ringelstein, 210-316-6146

Tulsa OK- 1st Thurs, Arrow P Equine Sales, Rodney Payne, 918-343-2688
JUNE
6-9 CMSA Central US Championship, Guthrie, OK, CMSA, 888-960-0003

JULY

20-22 CMSA Celebration of the Cowboy, Glen Rose, CMSA, 888-960- 0003